Written on 13th February 2017

BAFTA’s 2017: the highlights and the winners

The UK’s most prestigious film award ceremony rolled out the red carpet yesterday evening, 12th February, at one of London’s most beautiful venues, the Royal Albert Hall.

The ceremony was brilliantly hosted by the multi-talented Mr Stephen Fry; skilfully balancing humour, entertainment with some powerful political undertones. During the space of one evening, everyone who is anyone in the film business was seated together to celebrate the very best the film industry has produced over the last 12 months.

As could have been expected some of the favourites during this award season did not leave empty-handed however it seemed the distribution of the BAFTA’s seemed a ‘tad’ more diverse than the results of the Golden Globes last month.

Damien Chazelle’s superb La La Land remained the big winner of the 2017 BAFTA’s with five awards including best picture and best director. In addition the best actress accolade went to Emma Stone and the film scooped to further awards for best cinematography and best original music.

British Director Ken Loach’s moving drama I, Daniel Blake, was named the year’s outstanding British film, while Babak Anvari’s horror film Under the Shadow won the award for best British debut. The two other big winners of the night were, without a doubt Manchester by the Sea and Lion both winning two awards each.

Kenneth Lonergan’s powerful family drama Manchester by the Sea won best actor for Casey Affleck and best original screenplay for Lonergan. Garth Davis’s Lion was rewarded for the best supporting actor for Dev Patel and best adapted screenplay for Luke Davies. Finally the glamourous Viola Davies was awarded the best supporting actress award for her superb performance as Rose, Denzel Washington’s troubled wife in the film adaptation of Fences.

Finally, the most prestigious award of the evening; BAFTA fellowship Award was awarded to Mel Brooks, rewarding his outstanding and exceptional contribution to film. With a career spanning over 60+ years having both starred and directed, composed and performed in and for hugely successful films, this award could not have gone to a better man.

 

Please find a full list of all of the winners below:

 on-air-film-media-1000x400

Best film

Winner: La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
I, Daniel Blake – Rebecca O’Brien
Manchester by the Sea – Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh
Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

 

Director

Winner: La La Land – Damien Chazelle
Arrival – Denis Villeneuve
I, Daniel Blake – Ken Loach
Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford

 

Leading actress

Winner: Emma Stone – La La Land
Amy Adams – Arrival
Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie Portman – Jackie

 

Leading actor

Winner: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

 

Supporting actor

Winner: Dev Patel – Lion
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

 

Supporting actress

Winner: Viola Davis – Fences
Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion

 

EE Rising Star Award (Voted for by the public)

Winner: Tom Holland
Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga

 

Outstanding British film

Winner: I, Daniel Blake – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
American Honey – Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
Denial – Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – David Yates, J.K. Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

 

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers)
The Girl with All the Gifts – Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer)
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer)
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer)
The Pass – John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director)

 

Original screenplay

Winner: Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
I, Daniel Blake – Paul Laverty
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

 

Adapted screenplay

Winner: Lion – Luke Davies
Arrival – Eric Heisserer
Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
Hidden Figures – Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford

 

Film not in the English language

Winner: Son of Saul – László Nemes, Gábor Sipos
Dheepan – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar
Mustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

 

Documentary

Winner: 13th – Ava Duvernay
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years – Ron Howard
The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney
Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

 

Animated film

Winner: Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight
Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton
Moana – Ron Clements, John Musker
Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore

 

Original music

Winner: La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jackie – Mica Levi
Lion – Dustin O’halloran, Hauschka
Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski

 

Cinematography

Winner: La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Arrival – Bradford Young
Hell or High Water – Giles Nuttgens
Lion – Greig Fraser
Nocturnal Animals – Seamus Mcgarvey

 

Editing

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
Arrival – Joe Walker
La La Land – Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel

 

Production design

Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
Doctor Strange – John Bush, Charles Wood
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
La La Land – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

 

Costume design

Winner: Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
Allied – Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
La La Land – Mary Zophres

 

Makeup & hair

Winner: Florence Foster Jenkins – J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
Doctor Strange – Jeremy Woodhead
Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas
Nocturnal Animals – Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Nominees TBC

 

Sound

Winner: Arrival – Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon – Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
Hacksaw Ridge – Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
La La Land – Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

 

Special visual effects

Winner: The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
Arrival – Louis Morin
Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

 

British short animation

Winner: A Love Story – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
The Alan Dimension – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
Tough – Jennifer Zheng

 

British short film

Winner: Home – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell
Consumed – Richard John Seymour
Mouth of Hell – Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
The Party – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor Macneill
Standby – Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

 

Outstanding contribution to British film

Curzon

BAFTA Fellowship

Mel Brooks

 

 

 

 

 

Get a fast track response for your enquiry

Please complete the following to get a call back from one of our travel experts.